PDF Novice Lutz Teams:

Novice Lutz Final

Novice Lutz - Schedule

Team 1 Team 2 Team 3 Team 4
Monday 4:15 - 5:15 pm Monday 4:15 - 5:15 pm Tuesday 3:30 - 4:30 pm Tuesday 3:30 - 4:30 pm
Memorial Arena Memorial Arena CNC2 CNC2
MILLARD/MCCAGHERTY EDWARD/PALMER MORLEY/WATKINS WALTON/ STOCKS
ANGUS MCCLEAN ASHTON GERK COLE MORLEY BRYSON YOUNG
BEN BROUWER BECKHAM MONETTE MILLER WATKINS CARSON WEILER
BRYSTEN CAMBELL BRAYDEN MCKECHNIE ZACHARY GRIFFITHS COHEN BRENNAN
CARVER MILLARD CALLAN ALBRIGHT MATIAS TURNER DAMEN MACKAY
CHLOE AUSENHUS EUAN VANNIEKERK AYDEN RAHIMOV EMILIO FLORES
DAILAN LANG INDY EDWARDS MARSHALL BINDON JACOB THOMPSON
JACOB MAHOVLICH JAXSTON ANDRUSHAK CONNOR BURNS JACOB TOPOR
JAKE BUTTS SHAELYN JERCZYRSKI ETHAN HOLLIS JEREMY DEIS
JESSE UMERIS  LEWIS STERLING JACK LESLIE JEREMY NORUP
JOEL HENDREN DANIELLE HEIDT CAYDEN PERRY KYLER STOCKS
JOVI HELGSAON MAYKEN PALMER LIAM DOLMAN LIAM SILCOCK
MARLESSA JACOBSON NICHOLAS KILDUFF LUCAS SEDGWICK PARKER STOCKS
RONAN MCCAGHERTY PETER ANDERSON LINKEN CORNISH PETER MAHONY
WYLEY BOYO VANCE WALTON
Team 5 Team 6 Team 7 Team 8
Wednesday 3:45 - 4:45 Wednesday 3:45 - 4:45 Thursday 3:30 - 4:30 Thursday 3:30 - 4:30
CNC2 CNC2 CNC2 CNC2
VINTON EBERLE COUSINS MELLUS
ALEX GERAMLI CARTER PATTON ANDREW RECKSKY AIMEE BURD
BRADY KRAHN CHOLE BAKER ASHER CHAMBERS AVEN ERTMAN
BRYCE VINTON GRANT EBERLE BENJAMIN HALL CARSON REIN
COLE HAMAKAWA KAI TRUCH BRAYDEN JUGNAUTH CONNOR GIBSON
COOPER BRUNTON KYLE KROHN BRUIN WHITTLE DALTON HORSLEY
DAWSYN STEWART LIAM VUCUREVIC NOAH MUELLER DRYDEN WARD
EASTON SAUER MICHEL ROBINSON TUCKER DOWHAINIUK GAGE MARK
EMIMIT CARLYLE TYSON TAYLOR FINN DIMMICK GRAYSON LIGHT
HENRY BURGOYNE NIXON WHITE JACKSON BEEK GUNNER WILLAIMS
ISAIAH DAVIDSON CAYDEN HODGE JOSH KROSCHINSKY JACOBY HUGHES
JASON HARBOWAY PAGE DANIEL LUCCA COUSINS LILAH MILES
RYAN FRAME TYSON BAKER PEYTON MCLEAN NATHAN BECHELLI
RYLAN DEMEDEIROS LUC DESCHENES NIXON BELL RAIYA MELLUS
ZACARY IRMEN TYSON YEE TULIA SANDBERG
SATURDAY DECEMBER 1
1:00 - 1:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 1 VS TEAM 3
2:00 - 2:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 4 VS TEAM 7
3:00 - 3:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 6 VS TEAM 2
SUNDAY DECEMBER 2
8:45 -9:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 2 VS TEAM 3
9:45 - 10:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 8 VS TEAM 4
10:45 - 11:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 5 VS TEAM 1
SATURDAY DECMEBER 8
1:00 - 1:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 5 VS TEAM 3
2:00 - 2:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 7 VS TEAM 4
3:00 - 3:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 8 VS TEAM 6
SUNDAY DECMBER 9
8:45 -9:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 8 VS TEAM 2
9:45 - 10:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 5 VS TEAM 7
10:45 - 11:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 1 VS TEAM 6
SATURDAY DECMEBER 15
1:00 - 1:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 1 VS TEAM 2
2:00 - 2:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 3 VS TEAM 8
3:00 - 3:55 PM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 4 VS TEAM 6
SUNDAY DECMEBER 16
8:45 -9:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 1 VS TEAM 4
9:45 - 10:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 2 VS TEAM 5
10:45 - 11:40 AM Ultimate Hockey Centre (UHC) TEAM 6 VS TEAM 7

Atom Transitional Plan

Novice Lutz teams play all of their games at OIC, KMHA is fortunate to have a smaller size ice surface allowing all Novice Lutz players to get used to playing on a rink where the faceoff circles and lines are all in their normal place on the ice. This helps prepare the players for their move into Atom the following season. KMHA plans to have referees on the ice in February to further help with learning the rules of the game, as well as give our young referees some valuable experience. 

Novice Lutz Director Kendra Stewart novicelutzdir@kelmha.com

 

The importance of playing on smaller surfaces and small area games

Hockey Canada and BC Hockey have mandated smaller ice surfaces for Initiation and Novice. The videos below help explain the reason for playing on a smaller ice surface at younger ages.

Team Pts W%
Schedule